UKCCSRC AUTUMN 2017 BIANNUAL - SLIDES AVAILABLE

 

 

 Time Programmed Activity
 11 September
16:45 - 19:00

Networking Drinks Reception and Poster Presentation

The ECR Poster prize winners are:

Revelations Samuel:    See the winning poster.     See the accompanying presentation.

Sergio Ramirez Solis:    See the winning poster.     See the accompanying presentation.

Thomas Spitz:    See the winning poster.     See the accompanying presentation.

See the other posters displayed at the event.

19:00 ~

Informal meal and poster prize winners presentation

 12 September
 9:00 - 10:00            

ECR Poster Prize Winners Presentation  (Open to all)

Poster presentations will be given by the winners of the UKCCSRC ECR poster competition. The winners will be announced on the evening of 11 September at the Networking Reception.

Scientific Council Meeting (Open to Scientific Council Members only)

Introduction to the UKCCSRC Scientific Council 

Speakers from UKCCSRC and EPSRC

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:45

Parallel Session A: Transport & Storage 1

Chair: Stuart Haszeldine

Anatoliy Vorobev: Thermo- and Hydrodynamics of Slowly Miscible Interfaces

Jerome Neufeld: Migration of CO2 through North Sea Geological Carbon Storage Sites: Impact of Faults, Geological Heterogeneities and Dissolution

Haroun Mahgerefteh: The Development and Demonstration of Best Practice Guidelines for the Safe Start-up Injection of CO2 into Depleted Gas Fields

Parallel Session B: Biomass

Chair: Jon Gibbins

Patricia Thornley: BECCS: Do we need it and can we deliver?

Ed Lester: Optimisation of Biomass/Coal Co-Firing Processes through Integrated Measurement and Computational Modelling

Karen Finney: BioCAP

Parallel Session C: Capture 1

Chair: Camille Petit

Mathieu Lucquiaud: Towards more Flexible Power Generation with CCS: Pilot Plant Test Campaigns for Best Practice Guidelines for Post-Combustion Capture

Meihong Wang: Study of Process Intensification for Solvent-based Carbon Capture using Systems Engineering Techniques

Eleanor Campbell: CNT/PVA Aerogels for Carbon Capture

11:45 - 13:00

Parallel Session D: Capture 2 Solids

Chair: Mohamed Pourkashanian

Ben Anthony: UK demonstration of Enhanced Calcium Looping, and First Global Demonstration of Advanced Doping Techniques

Ed Lester: Industrial Scale Manufacture of Sorbent Materials for Carbon Capture

Gang Lu: C02 Flow Metering through Multi-Modal Sensing and Statistical Data Fusion

Parallel Session E: Transport & Storage 2 

Chair: Andy Chadwick

Andy Chadwick: UK GeoEnergy Observatories (ESIOS) Update

Mike Kendall: The need for passive seismic monitoring at CO2 storage sites

Ben Wetenhall: Shelter and Escape in the Event of a Release of CO2 from CCS Infrastructure (S-CAPE)

Zoe Shipton: Impact of faults on migration pathways from CO2 storage sites: field and modelling approaches.

Parallel Session F: GGR

Chair: Phil Williamson (also introduction to NERC GGR programme)

Niall Mac Dowell: Comparative Assessment and Region-Specific Optimisation of GGR

Nils Markusson: Assessing the Mitigation Deterrence Effects of GGRs

Phil Renforth: Greenhouse Gas Removal in the Iron and Steel Industry

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:15

Parallel Session G: Transport & Storage 3

Chair: Stuart Haszeldine

Richard Graham: Modelling the Thermophysical Properties of Impure CO2

Kumar Patchigolla: CO2 Shipping-Compression, Liquefaction and Dehydration (CO2 LIQUID)

James Verdon: Linking induced seismicity with injection and geomechanics

Stuart Gilfillan: Using Inherent Fingerprints to Monitor CO2 Storage

Parallel Session H: Capture 3

Chair: Jon Gibbins

Mohamed Pourkashanian: In-Depth Studies of OxyCoal Combustion Processes through Numerical Modelling and 3D Flame Imaging

Richard Marsh: Oxyfuel and Exhaust Gas Recirculation Processes in Gas Turbine Combustion for Improved Carbon Capture Performance & Selective Exhaust Gas Recirculation for Carbon Capture with Gas Turbines: Integration, Intensification, Scale-up and Optimisation

Xianfeng Fan: A compact CO2 Capture Process to Combat  Industrial Emissions

Parallel Session I: Cross-cutting

Chair: David Reiner

Jie Ke (part one) (part two): Measurement of Water Solubility Limits of CO2 Mixtures to Underpin the Safe Pipeline Transportation of CO2

David Newbery: Evaluating Spill-Over Benefits from Low-Carbon Energy Investments

Ben Wetenhall: Flexible CCS Network Development (FleCCSnet)

15:15 - 16:00  

Plenary Session

Mike Hemsley: Committee on Climate Change: The role of CCS in reaching UK emission targets up to 2050, and also beyond to net zero

16:10 - 16:30

FERF members meeting (FERF members only)

 

Additional Programme for UKCCSRC Research Team, Independent Advisory Group and Early Career Researchers only

 

Time  Programmed Activity
 11 September
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 UKCCSRC 2017 plenary for Research Team and IAP
ECR Programme: Introduction to UKCCSRC 2017 - 2022
14:00 - 15:15 Core research parallel sessions
ECR programme: Discussion session: What can the UKCCSRC do for you?
15:15 - 15:45 Break
15:45 - 16:45 Core research parallel sessions
ECR programme: Career development: An industry perspective
16:45 - 18:00 Networking Drinks Reception and Poster Session
IAP meeting
18:00 - 19:00 Networking Drinks Reception and Poster Session
19:00 ~ Informal meal and poster prize winners presentation

 

Save the date for our Spring Biannual held at the University of Cambridge on 26 and 27 March

Event date: 
Tuesday, September 12, 2017
Venue address: 
The Edge, Endcliffe Village
University of Sheffield
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
S10 3ED
United Kingdom
Add event to your calendar: